SCNI 2016 Qualifying Round Results

on Monday, 25 July 2016. Posted in Latest News, News, Junior Section, Premier Section

Results from Day One, Two and Three at SuperCupNI 2016...

SCNI 2016 Qualifying Round Results

 

 

 

 

 

SuperCupNI 2016 JUNIOR SECTION

MONDAY 25TH JULY 2016
KO TIME     VENUE
Noon Plymouth Argyle 10 v 1 Alset Colombia Clough, Ballymena
Noon Co Londonderry 0 v 0
Cherry Orchard Roe Mill, Limavady
Noon North Dublin SL 0 v 1
Co Antrim Anderson Park, Coleraine
Noon First Choice Soccer 2 v 0
Colina The Warren, Portstewart
1.30 pm Southampton 0 v 0
Co Donegal Broughshane, Ballymena
1.30 pm Swindon Town 0 v 5
Chivas Guadalajara Castlerock
1.30 pm MS Select 0 v 1
Co Tyrone Rugby Avenue, Coleraine
1.30 pm Strikers 2 v 0
Co Fermanagh Parker Avenue, Portrush
3.30 pm Middlesbrough 7 v 2
Dundalk SL Riada Stadium (2), Ballymoney
3.30 pm Partick Thistle 1 v 3
Co Down Anderson Park, Coleraine
3.30 pm Sheffield Utd 3 v 0
Club NI Scroggy Road, Limavady
3.30 pm GPS FC Bayern 0 v 4
Right to Dream Showgrounds, Coleraine
7.30 pm Rangers 2 v 1
Co Armagh Showgrounds, Coleraine

 

SuperCupNI 2016 JUNIOR SECTION

TUESDAY 26TH JULY 2016
KO TIME     VENUE
Noon Chivas Guadalajara 6 v 1
Middlesbrough Clough, Ballymena
Noon Alset Colombia 1 v 3
MS Select Riada Stadium (2), Ballymoney
Noon Colina 1 v 4
Co Londonderry Anderson Park, Coleraine
Noon Co Donegal 2 v 5
Sheffield Utd The Warren, Portstewart
Noon Co Fermanagh 3 v 1
Dundalk SL Roe Mill, Limavady
1.30 pm Strikers 3 v 1
Swindon Town Broughshane, Ballymena
1.30 pm Southampton 1 v 0
Partick Thistle Castlerock
1.30 pm First Choice Soccer 1 v 1
Cherry Orchard Rugby Avenue, Coleraine
1.30 pm GPS FC Bayern 2 v 3
North Dublin SL Parker Avenue, Portrush
3.30 pm Co Down 2 v 1
Club NI Showgrounds, Coleraine 
5 pm Co Armagh 5 v 1
Co Tyrone Anderson Park, Coleraine
5 pm Right to Dream 4 v 0
Co Antrim Showgrounds, Ballymena
7 pm Rangers 2 v 2
Plymouth Argyle Scroggy Road, Limavady

 

SuperCupNI 2016 JUNIOR SECTION

WEDNESDAY 27TH JULY 2016
KO TIME     VENUE
Noon Club NI 2 v 1
Co Donegal Clough, Ballymena
Noon Plymouth Argyle 2 v 3
Co Armagh Roe Mill, Limavady
Noon Middlesbrough 0 v 0
Strikers Anderson Park, Coleraine
Noon Co Antrim 3 v 1
GPS FC Bayern The Warren, Portstewart
1.30 pm Right to Dream 2 v 0
North Dublin SL Broughshane, Ballymena
1.30 pm Co Tyrone 3 v 2
Alset Colombia Castlerock
1.30 pm Swindon Town 3 v 4
Co Fermanagh Rugby Avenue, Coleraine
1.30 pm Cherry Orchard 4 v 0
Colina Parker Avenue, Portrush
3.30 pm Sheffield Utd 5 v 1
Partick Thistle Clough, Ballymena
3.30 pm Dundalk SL 0 v 4
Chivas Guadalajara Anderson Park, Coleraine
5 pm Co Down 1 v 1
Southampton Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
5 pm MS Select 1 v 3
Rangers Seahaven, Portstewart
5 pm Co Londonderry 1 v 0
First Choice Soccer Parker Avenue, Portrush

 

The games played on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday are QUALIFYING GAMES and are played for points: 3 points for a win, one point for a draw and no points for a defeat.

On Wednesday after the three qualifying games have been completed, the teams are placed in one table, 1 to 26, based on the number of points each team has won. The teams then progress to the semi finals of 6 different competitions as follows:

• Teams placed 1 to 4 play in the semi finals of Super Cup NI - CUP

• Teams placed 5 to 8 play in the semi finals of the Super Cup NI - GLOBE

• Teams placed 9 to 12 play in the semi finals of the Super Cup NI - VASE

• Teams placed 13 to 16 play in the semi finals of the Super Cup NI - BOWL

• Teams placed 17 to 20 play in the semi finals of the Super Cup NI – SALVER

• Semi Finals are played on Thursday and Finals and place games played on Friday.

• Teams placed 21 to 26 play two more games, one on Thursday and one on Friday on a league basis. The team at the top of this league will be the winners of the Super Cup NI – SHIELD.

Teams for Thursday and Friday fixtures will be known after Wednesday's games

 

------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

SuperCupNI 2016 PREMIER SECTION

MONDAY 25TH JULY 2016
KO TIME     VENUE REPORT
3.30 pm Alset Colombia 0 v 8
Co Armagh Clough, Ballymena  
3.30 pm Osasco FC 0 v 3
Hibernian The Warren, Portstewart  
5 pm Club America 0 v 1
Co Antrim Broughshane, Ballymena  
5 pm Co Down 4 v 1
Lusaka Rugby Avenue, Coleraine  
5 pm Strikers 6 v 0
Otago Castlerock  
5 pm Ichifuna 4 v 1
MS Select Parker Avenue, Portrush  
5.30 pm Co Tyrone 2 v 2
Vendee Riada Stadium, Ballymoney  
7 pm Co Londonderry 0 v 0
KV Mechelen Scroggy Road, Limavady  
7 pm Real Sociedad 2 v 1
Ponte Preta Seahaven, Portstewart  
7.30 pm Right to Dream 0 v 2
O'Higgins Riada Stadium, Ballymoney  
7.30 pm Newcastle Utd 2 v 1
Co Fermanagh Showgrounds, Ballymena  

 

SuperCupNI 2016 PREMIER SECTION

TUESDAY 26TH JULY 2016
KO TIME     VENUE
3.30 pm Lusaka 3 v 1
MS Select Clough, Ballymena
3.30 pm Ichifuna 5 v 1
Alset Colombia The Warren, Portstewart
3.30 pm Co Fermanagh 1 v 3
Co Tyrone Scroggy Road, Limavady
3.30 pm Otago 0 v 4
Hibernian Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
5 pm Strikers 0 v 2
Osasco FC Broughshane
5 pm KV Mechelen 2 v 1
Ponte Preta Rugby Avenue, Coleraine
5 pm O'Higgins 4 v 0
Vendee Parker Avenue, Portrush
7 pm Newcastle Utd 3 v 3
Right to Dream Seahaven, Portstewart
7 pm Real Sociedad 0 v 1
Club America Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
7 pm Co Antrim 2 v 1
Co Londonderry Showgrounds, Ballymena 
7.30 pm Co Armagh 1 v 2
Co Down Showgrounds, Coleraine

 

SuperCupNI 2016 PREMIER SECTION

WEDNESDAY 27TH JULY 2016
KO TIME     VENUE
3.30 pm Alset Colombia 0 v 4
Lusaka Riada Stadium (2), Ballymoney
3.30 pm Vendee 0 v 3
Newcastle Utd The Warren, Portstewart
3.30 pm Co Armagh 3 v 3
Ichifuna Scroggy Road, Limavady
3.30 pm Osasco FC 6 v 0
Otago Showgrounds, Coleraine
5 pm Right to Dream 2 v 1
Co Fermanagh Broughshane, Ballymena
5 pm Club America 1 v 0
KV Mechelen Castlerock
5 pm Hibernian 2 v 0
Strikers Rugby Avenue, Coleraine
7 pm Co Antrim 1 v 0
Real Sociedad Scroggy Road, Limavady
7 pm MS Select 1 v 2
Co Down Riada Stadium, Ballymoney
7 pm O'Higgins 2 v 0
Co Tyrone Showgrounds, Ballymena
7 pm Ponte Preta 3 v 0
Co Londonderry Showgrounds, Coleraine

 

The games played on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday are QUALIFYING GAMES and are played for points: 3 points for a win, one point for a draw and no points for a defeat.

On Wednesday after the three qualifying games have been completed, the teams are placed in one table, 1 to 22, based on the number of points each team has won. The teams then progress to the semi finals of 6 different competitions as follows:

• Teams placed 1 to 4 play in the semi finals of the Super Cup NI - CUP

• Teams placed 5 to 8 play in the semi finals of the Super Cup NI - GLOBE

• Teams placed 9 to 12 play in the semi finals of the Super Cup NI - VASE

• Teams placed 13 to 16 play in the semi finals of the Super Cup NI - BOWL

• Teams placed 17 to 22 play two more games, one on Thursday and one on Friday on a league basis. The team at the top of this league will be the winners of the Super Cup NI - SALVER.

Teams for Thursday and Friday fixtures will be known after Wednesday's games